Privacy Statement

Ahead Start is committed to the protection of your Personal Data. This data protection and privacy policy explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and sets out how we use and protect the information you give us through this website.

What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

  • Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name, gender, date of birth and other personal identification numbers.

  • Contact information, e.g., address, phone number and email address.

  • Payment information, e.g., credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date.

  • Health information, e.g., medical records and requests.

  • Technical information, e.g., IP address.

  • Statistical Data, e.g., number of visitors, and hits to website.

 

How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

  • When making an enquiry, making an appointment, purchasing a product/service from us.

  • Via any online sites operated by Ahead Start and its contractors.

  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement.

  • Via a third party, e.g., partner schools or our service provider.

 

 Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

  • When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.

  • When you visit our website or one of our contractors’ websites.

  • When you contact us in person.

  • When we contact you in person.

  • When we collect information about you from third parties.

  • When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.

  • From publicly available sources.

  • Mobile services.

  • Other channels including our centers and outposts.

How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.

 

User Feedback Form

Our Customer Care Feedback Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you, where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you contents that we think you may be interested in contents according to your preferences.

Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

 

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):

  • To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.

  • To provide alert messages.

  • To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs of Ahead Start and third parties.

  • To send you promotions and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to your enquiry.

  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

  • Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Ahead Start, Ahead Start’s service partners, as well as Ahead Start’s appointed agents.

  • Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.

  • For statistical analysis so that we can better understand Ahead Start's customer profile and improve Ahead Start’s services to you.

  • For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above. 

 

Accessing / Limiting / Correcting / Updating your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data by forwarding your request to: customer@ahead-start.com.

 

Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavour to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

Consent

In the course of Ahead Start performing servicing functions, your personal data will be provided by our customers to Ahead Start. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from you that they are agreeable to providing Personal Data in order for Ahead Start to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them.

Where another person makes enquiries on your behalf, you undertake and will ensure that you have authorized the disclosure of your Personal Data and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to provide our service to you and keep you updated about our future, new and/ or enhanced services and products.

Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:

  • unsubscribing from the mailing list;

  • editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or

  • sending a request to customer@ahead-start.com

 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:

  • Our partners and service providers.

  • Other Ahead Start affiliates, subsidiaries and any other parties that Ahead Start contracts with.

  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions.

  • Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

  • Our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

 

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be disclosed or transferred to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) of Ahead Start (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) or Ahead Start’ business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring of Ahead Start to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

Ahead Start shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  • As and when required under legislation.

  • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

  • Commercial/ operational purposes of Ahead Start.

Ahead Start shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

 

Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you.  The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.

Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

 

Contact

For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Ahead Start's Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at customer@ahead-start.com

Copyright © 2017 by AHEAD START

Want to find out more about how you can give your child a headstart with our programs?